Finance Miniter

Shri Pankaj Chaudhary

Minister of State

Shri Pankaj Chaudhary

Minister of State

Minister of State Details

Name Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Date of Birth 20th November 1964
Place of Birth Gorakhpur, Distt. Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh)
Nationality Indian
Educational Qualifications Graduate from Gorakhpur University, Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh)
Position Held
  1. 1989-91 - Member, Municipal Corporation, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
  2. 1990-91 - Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
  3. 1991 - Member, Working Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.)
  4. 1991 - Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
  5. 1991-96 - Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
  6. 1996 - Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
  7. 1996-97 - i) Member, Standing Committee on Communications ii) Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
  8. 1998 - Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
  9. 1989-99 - Member of Standing Committee on Railways, Member of Committee on Petitions, Member of Consultative Committee & Ministry of Civil Aviation
  10. 2004 - i) Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term), ii) Member of Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests, iii) Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), iv) Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
  11. 7th August 2007 - Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
  12. May 2014 - Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
  13. 14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 - Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
  14. 1 Sept. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2018 - i) Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests, ii) Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water and Sanitation
  15. 19 Oct. 2016 - 25 May 2019 - Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
  16. 1 Sept. 2018 - 25 May 2019 - Member, Standing Committee on Railways
  17. May, 2019 - Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (6th term)
  18. 13 Sept. 2019 - Member, Standing Committee on Railways
  19. 7th July, 2021 onwards - Minister of State, Ministry of Finance
Social & Cultural Activities
  1. Upliftment of the poor and dalits, Construction of dharamshalas, schools, wells, etc.
  2. Assist students of economically backward classes, physically challenged, etc.
Special Interests
  1. Social service, environmental protection and visiting foreign countries
  2. Helping in marriage of daughters of old widows, handicapped and the poor and ensuring access to the facilities provided to them by the government
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
  1. Visiting historical places and watching cultural programmes; Listening to news from India and abroad, reading books written by eminent writers, watching Cricket and Badminton tournaments of International level
Sports and Clubs
  1. President, District Badminton Association, district Maharajganj , Uttar Pradesh
  2. Shooting, Badminton and Carrom; Life Member, National Rifle Association
Countries Visited
  1. Cameroon (Africa)
  2. Malaysia
  3. Singapore
  4. U.A.E. (Abu Dhabi and Dubai)
  5. Uganda